Show

The Flower and Produce Show for 2020 is now a virtual show. Please see the separate page we have dedicated to this for information about how to enter:

2020 Virtual Show – click here

Hon Vice-Presidents – Mr K. Graham, Mr A. Spence

COMMITTEE

Chairman                     I. Morrice

Vice-Chairman             P. Klovborg

Secretary                       J. Russell

Treasurer                  I. Gillone

Refreshments Convener            H. Cook

Lectures Conveners      C. Houston / S. Houston

Committee Members:              C. Bull, M. Ludwig, J. O’Rourke. 

FLOWER SHOW CONVENERS:  I. MORRICE and C. HOUSTON

SHOW SECRETARY:  J. RUSSELL

——————————————–

Results of the Show held on 7th September, 2019

Thank you to all our exhibitors who entered the Show, and to members and visitors who helped greatly to ensure the Show was a success.

                                           Cupwinners’ Results 2019

I Gillone                           Best exhibit in Fuchsias. Best exhibit in Pot plants.

Most points In Pot plants.

Winner of the John Tainsh Memorable Trophy for the most meritorious exhibit in the Show for her Pot Fuchsia.

D. Russell                      Best exhibit and most points in Annuals Best exhibit in

Chrysanthemum.  Most points in Section 1 Cut Flowers.

Best exhibit in KHS Top Tray-‘A Tray of Plenty’.

Most points in Section 3 Vegetables.

A. Aitken                           Best exhibit and most points in Dahlias.

Most points in  Onions.

J.J.McCann                            Best exhibit in Sweet Peas

R.McIlvar                                Best exhibit in Carnations

M. Gallagher                          Best exhibit in Gladioli

M. Anderson                          Best exhibit in Roses

I Morrice                                 Best exhibit in Planters/Tubs/Hanging Baskets

A.C. Fyfe                                Best exhibit in Tomatoes

J. Russell                                Best exhibit in K.H.S. Top Vase

P. Briggs                                Most points in Novices Section

J. O’Rourke                           Most points in Kitchencraft Section

W. Coughtrie                        Most points in Floral Section

Miss O O’Rourke                 Most points in Children/Young Gardeners Section

Photos of the 2019 Show :

 

                       Photos of the 2018 Show:

 

 

Some pictures from the 2017 Show :

Some Pictures from the 2016 Show

DSCN1097 DSCN1114 DSCN1113 DSCN1112 DSCN1111 DSCN1110 DSCN1109 DSCN1108 DSCN1107 DSCN1106 DSCN1105 DSCN1104 DSCN1103 DSCN1102DSCN1115DSCN1116DSCN1117DSCN1118DSCN1119DSCN1120DSCN1121DSCN1122DSCN1123DSCN1124

7